top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

At Fresca Clean, we value your privacy and handle personal information by applicable laws, including the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia. This policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect the information of our customers and users on our website (https://frescaclean.com) and during interactions with our cleaning services.
 

GETTING YOUR CONSENT

Kindly review this policy attentively. When you visit our website, engage with our services you implicitly accept the terms outlined in this policy. Your use of Fresca Clean's services implies consent for us to collect, use, disclose, and retain your personal information as outlined here and as allowed by law. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please notify Fresca Clean with reasonable notice, bearing in mind that consent withdrawal may not be possible if it hinders the fulfillment of legal obligations

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION POLICY AT FRESCA CLEAN

Fresca Clean gathers personal information from users during interactions with us or while using our sites and services. The collection includes information provided directly by users and some collected automatically, as detailed below

1. User-Provided Information & Fresca Clean Use Of Information 

Contact Information: When you inquire about our services directly, we collect personal details such as your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. For instance, we collect information on our site when you fill out the "Contact us" form or email inquiries.


Account and Profile Information: Registering for a Fresca Clean account involves providing personal information, including your name, username, password, email address, phone number, and relevant details about your home for customized cleaning services.


Gift Certificate Information: When purchasing a gift certificate, we collect your name, email, and the recipient's details.


Call Center Information: Calls to our call center may be recorded, and personal information provided during these calls, such as name, contact information, and payment details, may be collected.

 

Payment Information: Billing information, like credit or debit card numbers, is collected when users book a cleaning service. Third-party payment processors handle this information.

 

Contest and Promotion Information: Participation in contests or promotions involves providing necessary information per each activity’s rules.

 

Social Media Information: When interacting with our social media accounts, any personal information submitted voluntarily, such as name and contact details, may be collected.
 

Job Application Information: Personal information from job applicants, including name, address, email, phone number, and resumes submitted through the site or email, is also collected.

 

Other Information: Any additional personal information voluntarily submitted by users directly to Fresca Clean.

 

Note: Fresca Clean is committed to handling this information responsibly and complying with applicable laws.

 

3. Automatic Collection Of Personal Information On Fresca Clean Sites

Fresca Clean gathers device, technical, and usage details from Users using the Sites. This encompasses IP addresses, web browser types, mobile operating systems, visited sections of the Sites, site use date and time, actions within the Sites (e.g., product interactions, purchases, searches), system activities, downloaded content, and similar information.

Fresca Clean's cleaning team may photograph customers' homes during cleaning to communicate any pre-existing damages or to inquire about specific cleaning instructions (e.g., broken countertops or tables).

 

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fresca Clean  may utilize the personal information obtained from Users for the following purposes:


Contact Information: Used to directly correspond about the relationship, site usage, and services. This includes notifications about services, newsletters, and requested information.

Live Chat: Information from live chat interactions is used to respond to questions and comments about services or to book a cleaning.

Account and Profile Information: Utilized to grant access to site areas, set up user profiles, administer site use, book cleaning services.


Gift Certificate Information: Used to process requests for gift certificates and contact the intended recipients.

Call Centre Information: Information from calls is used to provide requested information and book cleaning services.

Payment Information: Used to facilitate payments for products and services through third-party payment processors.

Contest and Promotion Information: Information from contests is used to contact winners unless Users opt-in to receive additional communication.

Job Application Information: Used to assess eligibility and suitability for employment.

Social Media Information: Used to respond to inquiries on social media or enter Users into social media contests.

Ratings and Reviews: Utilized to enhance services, address technical issues, investigate User concerns, and may be posted on respective sites.

Device, Technical, and Usage Information: Used to understand site traffic, improve services, tailor marketing, and identify fraudulent activity.

For additional purposes, Fresca Clean may use personal information:

1. To ensure compliance with the Terms of Use.
2. To enforce rights from contracts and facilitate billing and collections.
3. To identify and prevent fraudulent activity and protect site security.
4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
5. For other services and activities identified at the time of collection.
6. Fresca Clean will only use personal information for the original purpose or a  consistent use unless expressly consented otherwise or permitted/required by law.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Fresca Clean employs cookies and tracking technologies for information collection during site navigation, including device, technical, and usage details. Social media interactions adhere to respective platform privacy policies. 

These technologies track and understand user activity for site customization, facilitating the storage of preferences. Some cookies may persist after leaving the site. Third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics are used for monitoring site activities and enhancing products. 

Personal information may be shared with social platforms for backend audience customization, and third-party tools enable behavior-based advertising for targeted user experiences.

CHOICES IN MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT FRESCA CLEAN

Fresca Clean is committed to ensuring you have control over how your personal information is used and disclosed. We offer various options for managing your privacy preferences:

Opting Out of Marketing Communications from Fresca Clean:
If you provide your email address and mobile number to Fresca Clean and opt to receive messages, you may occasionally receive electronic communications. These messages include opt-out options for unsubscribing from marketing information. To manage your communication preferences, you can adjust settings within your Account or contact our Privacy Officer directly.

Please note that certain communications, such as those required by law or related to requested services, cannot be opted out of.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies:
Customize your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser settings. Keep in mind that disabling cookies may affect certain site features. For insights into Google's privacy practices and to manage your cookie preferences, refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

Please participate in our lively contests at Fresca Clean, where your details may be shared as part of the contest administration.

BUSINESS CHANGES
In certain situations, Fresca Clean may share your information when evaluating business-related transactions.
 


LEGAL COMPLIANCE 


Fresca Clean may disclose your information when legally required, such as responding to law enforcement inquiries or investigations.
 


SECURITY MEASURES


We take reasonable steps to secure your information, but online transmissions are only partially secure. Users are responsible for securing their accounts.
 


EXTERNAL LINKS AND SECURITY


Once you leave our site, our privacy policy no longer applies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites. Users should secure their accounts and be cautious with online transmissions.


RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Fresca Clean retains your data in compliance with privacy laws and internal policies. Generally, information is stored for the duration necessary for its intended purpose unless specified by law. Sometimes, we may anonymize or aggregate your data for legitimate business purposes without additional notice or consent.


CORRECTION AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your Fresca Clean Account empowers you with access to and control over personal information. Keep it current by editing details like contact information directly in your Account. Fresca Clean requires some basic details for specific Site features.

Challenge the accuracy of your information in Fresca Clean's possession. When appropriate, we'll amend it upon your written update. Requests for information access or corrections can be made in writing to Fresca Clean using the contact details below. Be prepared to confirm your identity and provide the necessary details.

Upon request, we'll provide an estimated response time. You'll receive a written notice of the extension if more time is needed. Please understand that legal authorizations or requirements may limit information access. If access is denied, we'll clarify the reason and provide contact details for further discussion.

Fresca Clean may charge a reasonable fee for accessing requested information, with estimates provided in advance. Questions or concerns about this policy can be directed to the Fresca Clean Privacy Officer, responsible for policy compliance, using the contact methods below:

 

MAILING ADDRESS:

Fresca Clean Ltd.
#116- 908 Berkley Road, BC V7H 1Y2 CANADA
Attention: Mindy Thompson.

 


EMAIL:

hello@frescaclean.ca

Fresca Clean treats privacy-related complaints with utmost seriousness and undertakes thorough investigations. Fresca Clean will promptly take corrective actions if a complaint is deemed valid. The complainant will receive detailed information about the investigation's outcome. If you remain dissatisfied with Fresca Clean's response, you may explore additional avenues for lodging complaints, including contacting the pertinent Privacy Commissioner.
 

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
www.oipc.bc.ca


Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
www.priv.gc.ca


UPDATES TO FRESCA CLEAN'S PRIVACY POLICY

Fresca Clean reserves the right to modify this Policy periodically. Any significant changes will be communicated to Users in advance via email. The collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information by Fresca Clean will adhere to the latest version of the Policy. It is advisable to review this Policy periodically.

Last updated: January 30, 2024

bottom of page